USDF Youth Shining Star Program

Offered by the National Youth Programs Committee, this award recognizes outstanding sportsmanship by youth. Anyone other than the nominee’s parent may nominate a youth for this award. All recipients of this award will receive a lapel pin and a certificate and will be recognized in the USDF Connection and at the Adequan/ USDF Annual Convention. Shining Star recipients who are current USDF members (Education, Group or Participating) will also be recognized on the USDF website.

USDF Shining Star Award recipients who are USDF Participating Members will be eligible to apply for a Ravel Education Grant. These grants are used to cover expenses associated with attending an educational dressage event of the recipient’s choice. Up to four $500 Ravel Education Grants will be awarded each year.

Shining Star Recipients (All)

Year: Current | All

Year Name City, State
2022 Paige Dolon Kempton, PA
2022 Harper Kane Cornelius, NC
2022 Hayden Kane Cornelius, NC
2022 Mary Chapman Martin Opelika, AL
2021 Dru Adams Ooltewah, TN
2021 Caroline Cadorette Pownal, ME
2021 Tessa Geven Cataula, GA
2021 Shannon Riley Glen Carbon, IL
2021 Antonia Santacroce New Windsor, MD
2020 Sarah Feik Cooperstown, NY
2019 Erin Carr Silver Spring, MD
2019 Caitlyn Massey Arlington, TN
2019 Sophie Mullaney Lafayette, CA
2019 Emma Nasados Minersville, PA
2019 Imaan Saadat-Zia Kensington, MD
2019 Virginia Woodcock Atlanta, GA
2018 Emerson Blandford Nashville, TN
2018 Lara Erdogus-Brady Harvard, MA
2018 Saskia Paul Silver Spring, MD
2018 Amanda Perkowski Wellington, FL
2018 Meghan Schluckbier Franklin, TN
2017 Kate Benson Brainerd, MN
2017 Lauren Benson East Gull Lake, MN
2017 Caroline Caughron Murfreesboro, TN
2017 Sydney Ebach Bismarck, ND
2017 Cara Hammon Newberg, OR
2017 Morgan-Bailey Horan Huntsville, AL
2017 Keaton Hoy Lake Oswego, OR
2017 Dahlia Jensen Suffolk, VA
2017 Jordan Lockwood Franklin, TN
2017 Kylee Mckereghan Taylors, SC
2017 Reya Salazar Canistota, SD
2017 Lindsey Savoy Tualatin, OR
2017 Madelynn Walker Aiken, SC
2016 Brittney Castell Canby, OR
2016 Michaela Coates Raleigh, NC
2016 Stefanie Coates Raleigh, NC
2016 Ella Fruchterman Woodbury, MN
2016 Payton Gilbertson Baldwin, WI
2016 Chloe Heifner Hudson, WI
2016 Emily Huson Cornelius, OR
2016 Lauren Martin Salem, OR
2016 Kylee Mckereghan Taylors, SC
2016 Samantha Vesecky Hillsboro, OR
2016 Madelynn Walker Aiken, SC
2016 Tesla Whitaker Yarmouth, ME
2015 Amy Burnham Victoria, MN
2015 Madeline Chandler Boerne, TX
2015 Jessie Crosby Charleston, SC
2015 Colleen Gaitan Lakehills, TX
2015 Marlee James Gaston, OR
2015 Katie Lind St Cloud, MN
2015 Katherine McFarland Roswell, GA
2015 Jessica Miltimore Granville , OH
2015 Stephanie Nardi St. Cloud, MN
2015 McKenna Shook Angier, NC
2015 Emma Stokes Atlanta, GA
2015 Emily Strickland Bulverde, TX
2014 Nicolas Beck Chanhassen, MN
2014 Alexa Derr Reinholds, PA
2014 Angelica Lengyel Spokane, WA
2014 Elliana Madsen Andover, MN
2014 Jessica Miltimore Granville , OH
2014 Grace Miner Wayzata, MN
2014 Rebekah Mingari Johnstown, OH
2014 Madison Murray Minneapolis, MN
2014 Katrina Sadis Wellington, FL
2014 Emma Smith Mound, MN
2014 Kennedi Templeton Las Vegas, NV
2013 Annan Hepner Mt Jackson, VA
2013 Allison Reed Paducah, KY
2013 James Wiggins Columbus, OH
2012 Cara Fragomeni Maple Grove, MN
2012 Danielle Hoppe Maple Grove, MN
2012 Katie Lind St Cloud, MN
2012 Danielle Meyers Liberty Hill, TX
2012 Megan Rydell St. Louis Park, MN
2012 Katie Vietti Plymouth, MN
2011 Abigail Askegaard Osseo, MN
2011 Margaret Jackson Eagan, MN
2011 Houston Jones Liberty Hill, TX
2011 Mackenzie Kelley Edina, MN
2011 Katelyn Myllykangas South Haven, MN
2011 Nicole Nowak East Greenwich, RI
2011 Allison Shields Paducah, KY
2011 Eleanor Turner Midland, GA
2011 Hannah Walsh Long Lake, MN
2010 Alysha Ashley Oregon City, OR
2010 Brandi Baker Haiku, HI
2010 Leonard Behrens Cincinnati, OH
2010 Nicole Borke Maineville, OH
2010 Ellis Bouldin Murfreesboro, TN
2010 Megan Britt Becker, MN
2010 Abbigail Christensen Watertown, MN
2010 Danielle Dever Hilliard, OH
2010 Julie Dobbs Novato, CA
2010 Genevieve Faith Saint Cloud, MN
2010 Taylor Foley Roseburg, OR
2010 Gloria Ford Makawao, HI
2010 Madison Lacy Waco, TX
2010 Christiana Logan North Plains, OR
2010 Sumer Malkovich Kula, HI
2010 Erica Marino Murfreesboro, TN
2010 Olivia Petter Paducah, KY
2010 Stacey Seviola Royalton, MN
2010 Emma Smith Mound, MN
2009 Caroline Adams Berwick, LA
2009 Samantha Ahl Greenfield, MN
2009 Colleen Akin Bellville, TX
2009 Abbigail Christensen Watertown, MN
2009 Katherine Greene Chittenango, NY
2009 Julia Hengel Wayzata, MN
2009 Alexandra Jackson Berryville, VA
2009 Celia Jansen Forest Park, OH
2009 Madison Murray Minneapolis, MN
2009 Erika Olijslager Milford, NJ
2009 Ayla Spry Milaca, MN
2009 Sarah Wheeler Loveland, OH
2008 Caroline Adams Berwick, LA
2008 Brooke Andrews Sanford, FL
2008 Brandi Baker Haiku, HI
2008 Abbigail Christensen Watertown, MN
2008 Evan Coldiron Henrico, VA
2008 Jacquelyn Finlayson Newberry, FL
2008 Shelbie Fredenhagen Anchorage, AK
2008 Alyssa Guzman Beaverton, OR
2008 Victoria Hendrickson Danville, CA
2008 Julia Hengel Wayzata, MN
2008 Molly Lofton Makawao, HI
2008 Katherine Mayhew Eugene, OR
2008 Madison Murray Minneapolis, MN
2008 Nicole Pease Silverton, OR
2008 Jessi Reed Newberg, OR
2008 Kylie Ruggio Hidden Valley Lake, CA
2008 Ashley Schempp San Diego, CA
2008 Rachel Sit Edina, MN
2008 Barbara Smith Albany, OR
2008 Brett Stallings Roseburg, OR
2008 Amelia Williams Long Lake, MN
2007 Elizabeth Anderson Bartlesville, OK
2007 Alyson Berg St. Cloud, MN
2007 Holly Cisneros Oregon City, OR
2007 Ellen Denis Lafayette, IN
2007 Angeline Desquesnes Lorane, OR
2007 Amanda Graham Orchard Lake, MI
2007 Katherine Guidera Plymouth, MN
2007 Leah Guidry Gainesville, FL
2007 Jessica Howard Sunbury, OH
2007 Anna Keenan Mcphee Bath, PA
2007 Mackenzie Kelley Edina, MN
2007 Sarah Magbee Atlanta, GA
2007 Rachel Okerstrom Plymouth, MN
2007 Alyson Pemberton Eagle Creek, OR
2007 Natalie Sears Miramar Beach, FL
2007 Sarah Singleton Waterford, MI
2007 Barbara Smith Albany, OR
2007 Elaine Wagner Lacygne, KS
2007 Lauren Walfish Winnetka, IL
2007 Emily Zins Annandale, MN
2006 Emily Barnsley Laytonsville, MD
2006 Jessica Crawford Tualatin, OR
2006 Alyson Green Eagle, ID
2006 Jessica Jacobs Boise, ID
2006 Kirsten Lane Medford, NJ
2006 Kaitlin MacMillan Tigard, OR
2006 Emily O'Neill Chester Springs, PA
2006 Katie Pare Lincoln University, PA
2006 Ryann Scelba Lumberton, NJ

USDF Youth is on Facebook! “LIKE” us today!

Questions? Contact youth@usdf.org or (859) 971-2277.